• 82°

LC-M’s Brown to compete at State in shot and discus Thursday; SE Texas track leaders

LC-M’s Kollyn Brown will compete in the Class 4A State Track Meet Thursday where he will toss both the discus and shot put. Good Luck Kollyn!

Here are the Southeast Texas prep track leaders going into the State Meet this week:

DISCUS — Girls: Daelyn Perry, Bridge City (sophomore), 113-10; Boys: Kollyn Brown, LC-M (senior), 160-5.

SHOT PUT — Girls: Amaris Larkin, Bridge City (sophomore), 36-10; Boys: Tre’Vontae Caines, PA Memorial (senior), 59-6.

HIGH JUMP — Girls: Caryss Carpenter, Bridge City (junior) and Raegan Stephenson, Vidor (freshman), 5-5; Boys: Colin Dorsey, Hamshire-Fannett (junior), 6-7.

LONG JUMP — Girls: Sanaria Butler, PN-G (junior), 18-10.5; Boys: Chandler Rivers, Beaumont United (senior), 22-10.

TRIPLE JUMP — Girls: Sanaria Butler, PN-G (junior), 39-0.25; Boys: Maleek Jones, PA Memorial (senior), 46-11.25.

POLE VAULT — Girls: Morgan Louvier, Bridge City (sophomore), 9-6; Boys: Harrison Gauthier, Bridge City (junior), 14-6.

100 METERS — Girls: Brianna Howard, Beaumont United (senior), 11.8; Boys: Bryce Anderson, West Brook (senior), 10.48.

200 METERS — Girls: Brianna Howard, Beaumont United (senior), 24.53; Boys: Bryce Anderson, West Brook (senior), 21.20.

400 METERS — Girls: Sanaria Butler, PNG (junior), 57.35; Boys: Cyrus Jacobs, PN-G (senior), 48.28.

800 METERS — Girls: Maria Burgos, East Chambers (junior), 2:28.98; Boys: Cyrus Jacobs, PN-G (senior), 1:55.68.

1,600 METERS — Girls: Maria Burgos, East Chambers (junior), 5:34.93; Boys: Caleb Wilson, Bmt West Brook (senior), 4:26.66.

3,200 METERS — Girls: Annabelle Fisher, Little Cypress-Mauriceville (sophomore), 12:17.52; Boys: Beau Waldrop, Lumberton (senior), 10:08.78.

100-METER HURDLES — Girls: Karisa Gonzales, Port Neches-Groves (junior), 15.83.

110-METER HURDLES — Boys: Garrison Spencer, Lumberton (senior), 15.11.

300-METER HURDLES — Girls: Alayshia White, Beaumont United (senior), 46.80; Boys: John Sanderson, Lumberton (sophomore), 41.98.

400-METER RELAY — Girls: Beaumont United (Cameron Dill, Brianna Howard, Daja Maxey, Priscilla Morris) 47.19; Boys: Bmt West Brook (Shawn Mouton, Bryce Anderson, Leedrick Senegal, Clifford Bradley), 41.37.

800-METER RELAY — Girls: Beaumont United (Cameron Dill, Brianna Howard, Daja Maxey, Priscilla Morris), 1:41.98; Boys: Bmt West Brook, (Travis Fredrick, Shawn Mouton, Clifford Bradley, Leedrick Senegal) 1:27.81.

1,600-METER RELAY — Girls: Nederland (Rylee Bolser, Kamryn Smith, Jordan Minaldi, Lana Louvier), 4:12.19; Boys: Bmt West Brook, (Travis Fredrick, Caleb David, Clifford Bradley, Blake Hall), 3:27.55.

 

SE Texas State Qualifiers

5A – Girls 100 meter dash: Beaumont United, Brianna Howard, 12.05 (3rd)

         Boys Long Jump: Beaumont United, Chandler Rivers, 22-10 (1st)

         Boys Shot Put: Port Arthur Memorial, Tre’Vantae Caine, 58-0 (1st)

         Boys High Jump: Port Arthur Memorial, Maleek Jones, 6-6 (1st)

         Boys Triple Jump: Port Arthur Memorial, Maleek Jones, 46-5 (2nd)        

4A – Girls 100 meter dash: Hardin-Jefferson, Amya Barefield, 12.07 (2nd)

         Girls 200 meter dash: Hardin-Jefferson, Amya Barefield, 24.90 (2nd)

         Girls High Jump: Vidor, Raegan Stephenson, 5-4 (1st)

        Boys Discus: Little Cypress-Mauriceville, Kollyn Brown, 153-5 (1st)

         Boys Shot Put: Little Cypress-Mauriceville, Kollyn Brown, 53-11 (1st)

         Boys Shot Put: Hardin-Jefferson, Austin Samaha, 52-8.5 (3rd)

         Boys High Jump: Hamshire-Fannett, Reese King, 6-6 (2nd)

         Boys Triple Jump: Hamshire-Fannett, Jeremiah Ardoin, 44-1.5 (2nd)