• 93°

Football schedules 2020; practice just six weeks away

CUTLINE: After playing in non-district the last several years, the Bridge City Cardinals and WO-S Mustangs will be in the same district this season.

It won’t be long until the 2020 football season is upon us and hopefully everything will go off as planned during these COVID-19 times in which safety comes first for sure.

The first day of conditioning will be Aug. 3. Aug. 8 will be the first day for full contact with the first scrimmages being allowed Aug. 13.

Orange County schools will crank up their seasons on Aug. 28 when Nederland visits West Orange-Stark; Hamshire-Fannett visits Little Cypress-Mauriceville; Bridge City hosts Buna; Orangefield visits Anahuac; and Vidor travels to Silsbee.

Here are the 2020 Golden Triangle-area football schedules:

WO-S MUSTANGS

Aug. 28: Nederland

Sept. 4: at LC-M

Sept. 11: at Jasper

Sept. 18: Newton

Sept. 25: at Hamshire-Fannett*

Oct. 2: Hardin-Jefferson*

Oct. 9: at Silsbee*

Oct. 16: Orangefield*

Oct. 23: at Liberty*

Oct. 30: Open

Nov 6: Bridge City*

LC-M BEARS

Aug. 28: Hamshire-Fannett

Sept. 4: WO-S

Sept. 11: Katy Jordan

Sept. 18: Woodville

Sept. 25: at Houston Kinkaid

Oct. 2: Open

Oct. 9: Huffman*

Oct. 16: at Vidor*

Oct. 23: Lumberton*

Oct. 30: at Livingston*

Nov. 6: Splendora*

BRIDGE CITY CARDINALS

Aug. 28: Buna

Sept. 4: at Tarkington

Sept. 11: at Huffman

Sept. 18: Anahuac

Sept. 25: Open

Oct. 2: Hamshire-Fannett*

Oct. 9: at Hardin-Jefferson*

Oct. 16: Silsbee*

Oct. 23: at Orangefield*

Oct. 30: Liberty*

Nov. 6: at WO-S*

ORANGEFIELD BOBCATS

Aug. 28: at Anahuac

Sept. 4: Woodville

Sept. 11: at Livingston

Sept. 18: Buna

Sept. 25: at Silsbee*

Oct. 2: Open

Oct. 9: Liberty*

Oct. 16: at WO-S*

Oct. 23: Bridge City*

Oct. 30: at Hamshire-Fannett*

Nov. 6: Hardin-Jefferson*

VIDOR PIRATES

Aug. 28: at Silsbee

Sept. 4: Houston St. Pius X

Sept. 11: Brazosport

Sept. 18: at Bay City

Sept. 25: at Jasper

Oct. 2: Open

Oct. 9: Splendora*

Oct. 16: LC-M*

Oct. 23: at Livingston*

Oct. 30: Huffman*

Nov. 6: at Lumberton*

BEAUMONT WEST BROOK

Aug. 28: at Beaumont United

Sept. 4: at Tomball Memorial

Sept. 11: Houston Lamar

Sept. 18: Deer Park*

Sept. 25: at GP North Shore*

Oct. 2: Open

Oct. 9: Humble*

Oct. 15: at Kingwood*

Oct. 23: Humble Summer Creek*

Oct. 30: at C.E. King*

Nov. 6: Atascocita*

BEAUMONT UNITED

Aug. 28: Beaumont West Brook

Sept. 4: at PN-G

Sept. 11: at Montgomery

Sept. 18: Open

Sept. 25: Baytown Sterling*

Oct. 2: at Galveston Ball*

Oct. 9: at Friendswood*

Oct. 16: PA Memorial*

Oct. 23: at La Porte*

Oct. 30: Baytown Lee*

Nov. 5: at Goose Creek Memorial*

PORT ARTHUR MEMORIAL

Aug. 28: Lancaster (at Prairie View A&M)

Sept. 4: at Barbers Hill

Sept. 11: Crosby

Sept. 17: Open

Sept. 25: at La Porte*

Oct. 2: Goose Creek Memorial*

Oct. 9: at Galveston Ball*

Oct. 16: at Beaumont United*

Oct. 23: Baytown Lee*

Oct. 30: at Baytown Sterling*

Nov. 6: Friendswood*

NEDERLAND

Aug. 28: at WO-S

Sept. 4: Houston Austin

Sept. 11: at Silsbee

Sept. 18: Open

Sept. 25: PN-G*

Oct. 2: at Santa Fe*

Oct. 9: Texas City*

Oct. 16: Dayton*

Oct. 23: at Barbers Hill*

Oct. 30: Kingwood Park*

Nov. 6: at Crosby*

PORT NECHES-GROVES

Aug. 28: Jasper

Sept. 4: at Beaumont United

Sept. 11: Tomball

Sept. 18: Open

Sept. 25: at Nederland*

Oct. 2: Dayton*

Oct. 9: at Barbers Hill*

Oct. 16: Kingwood Park*

Oct. 23: at Crosby*

Oct. 30: at Texas City*

Nov. 6: Santa Fe*

LUMBERTON

Aug. 28: Houston Waltrip

Sept. 4: Coldspring

Sept. 11: at Baytown Lee

Sept. 18: East Chambers

Sept. 25: at Brazosport

Oct. 2: Open

Oct. 9: at Livingston*

Oct. 16: Huffman*

Oct. 23: at LC-M*

Oct. 30: at Splendora*

Nov. 6: Vidor*

JASPER

Aug. 28: at PN-G

Sept. 4: Silsbee

Sept. 11: WO-S

Sept. 18: at Hardin-Jefferson

Sept. 25: Vidor

Oct. 2: Open

Oct. 9: at Rusk*

Oct. 16: Carthage*

Oct. 23: at Shepherd*

Oct. 30: Center*

Nov. 6: at Madisonville*

HAMSHIRE-FANNETT

Aug. 28: at LC-M

Sept. 4: Houston Wheatley

Sept. 11: at East Chambers

Sept. 18: Splendora

Sept. 25: WO-S*

Oct. 2: at Bridge City*

Oct. 9: Open

Oct. 16: Hardin-Jefferson*

Oct. 23: at Silsbee*

Oct. 30: Orangefield*

Nov. 6: at Liberty*

HARDIN-JEFFERSON

Aug. 28: Coldspring

Sept. 4: at East Chambers

Sept. 11: at Buna

Sept. 18: Jasper

Sept. 25: Liberty

Oct. 2: at WO-S*

Oct. 9: Bridge City*

Oct. 16: at Hamshire-Fannett*

Oct. 23: Open

Oct. 30: Silsbee*

Nov. 6: at Orangefield*

LIBERTY

Aug. 28: Huffman

Sept. 4: at Madisonville

Sept. 11: at Diboll

Sept. 18: at Shepherd

Sept. 25: at Hardin-Jefferson*

Oct. 2: Silsbee*

Oct. 9: at Orangefield*

Oct. 16: Open

Oct. 23: WO-S*

Oct. 30: at Bridge City*

Nov. 6: Hamshire-Fannett*

SILSBEE

Aug. 28: Vidor

Sept. 4: at Jasper

Sept. 11: Nederland

Sept. 18: Pleasant Grove (Carthage Stadium)

Sept. 25: Orangefield*

Oct. 2: at Liberty*

Oct. 9: WO-S*

Oct. 16: at Bridge City*

Oct. 23: Hamshire-Fannett*

Oct. 30: at Hardin-Jefferson*

BUNA

Aug. 28: at Bridge City

Sept. 4: Hemphill

Sept. 11: Hardin-Jefferson

Sept. 18: at Orangefield

Sept. 25: at Woodville*

Oct. 2: Tarkington*

Oct. 9: at Hardin*

Oct. 16: East Chambers*

Oct. 23: at Anahuac*

Oct. 30: Open

Nov. 6: Kirbyville*

EAST CHAMBERS

Aug. 28: Mexia (Lufkin Stadium)

Sept. 4: Hardin-Jefferson

Sept. 11: Hamshire-Fannett

Sept. 18: at Lumberton

Sept. 25: at Hardin*

Oct. 2: Open

Oct. 9: Anahuac*

Oct. 16: at Buna*

Oct. 23: Kirbyville*

Oct. 30: at Woodville*

Nov. 6: Tarkington*

KIRBYVILLE

Aug. 28: Hemphill

Sept. 4: at Shepherd

Sept. 11: at Newton

Sept. 18: Grapeland

Sept. 25: Open

Oct. 2: Woodville*

Oct. 9: at Tarkington*

Oct. 16: Hardin*

Oct. 23: at East Chambers*

Oct. 30: Anahuac*

KOUNTZE

Aug. 28: at Hardin

Sept. 4: at West Hardin

Sept. 11: Legacy Christian

Sept. 18: at Kelly

Sept. 25: at Newton*

Oct. 2: Hemphill*

Oct. 9: at Corrigan-Camden*

Oct. 16: Open

Oct. 23: Anderson-Shiro*

Oct. 30: at New Waverly

Nov. 6: Warren*

NEWTON

Aug. 28: at Woodville

Sept. 4: Diboll

Sept. 11: Kirbyville

Sept. 18: at WO-S

Sept. 25: Kountze*

Oct. 2: at Anderson-Shiro*

Oct. 9: New Waverly*

Oct. 16: at Warren*

Oct. 23: Open

Oct. 30: Hemphill*

Nov. 6: at Corrigan-Camden*

DEWEYVILLE

Aug. 28: West Hardin

Sept. 4: at Cushing

Sept. 11: at Colmesneil

Sept. 18: Warren

Sept. 25: Open

Oct. 2: at Legacy Christian

Oct. 9: Hull-Daisetta*

Oct. 16: Sabine Pass*

Oct. 23: at Evadale*

Oct. 30: Burkeville*

Nov. 6: at High Island*

EVADALE

Aug. 28: at Kelly

Sept. 4: Warren

Sept. 10: Merryville (La.)

Sept. 18: at Cushing

Sept. 25: Frost

Oct. 2: Open

Oct. 9: High Island*

Oct. 16: at Hull-Daisetta*

Oct. 23: Deweyville*

Oct. 30: Sabine Pass*

Nov. 6: Burkeville*